Find a new renter. Poor ventilation. Repair & Deduct: Yes, Less Than $500 or Monthly Rent. For buildings with 4 or more apartments, the owner is also responsible for removing snow and/or ice from all parking areas, walk paths and sidewalks on the site within 24 hours of accumulation of two (2) or more inches of snow and/or ice. Your landlord cannot evict you by reason of your having been a victim of violence on the premises. But, what exactly makes a property uninhabitable? Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. You should file your complaint with Off-Campus Community Living and with every government office that has jurisdiction. However, it does not require a lessor to conduct radon testing.