23 legal defenses to foreclosure
[…] Gen. Laws ch. Example of failure in a foreclosure case? He published 23 Legal Defenses to Foreclosure: How to Beat the Bank in 2008 (watch for our update soon) and he has been helping families facing foreclosure since starting Doucet Co., LPA. An "affidavit" (a written document signed under oath in front an individual authorized to take oaths, such as a notary public) does just that. In re Woolaghan, 140 B.R. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument. Ct. App. FEE-SPLIT CLASS v. MONEY STORE No.